Privacy

Introduction
Van der Valk Hotel Delft A4 processes information about individual persons, on a daily basis. Van der Valk operates in accordance with the law. Van Der Valk respects the privacy of the people about whom it receives information and handles that information in strict confidence. In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data Van der Valk processes, and for what purposes. This privacy statement also applies to all Van der Valk hotels and restaurants subject to the responsibility of Van der Valk Diensten Centrum BV, and all associated businesses. The privacy statement does not apply to the processing of personal data by third parties, such as companies and/or websites offering travel or package travel services. We advise you to read this privacy statement carefully.

Van der Valk Hotel Delft A4, established at Peuldreef 3, 2635 BX, te Den Hoorn, Chamber of Commerce number 68766033 e-mail address: info@hoteldelft.valk.com, is the data controller for the processing and storage of your personal data. If you have any questions about the content of the privacy statement, please contact info@hoteldelft.valk.com

Wherever the name 'Van der Valk' is used hereinafter, this should be taken to mean all entities referred to above.

Privacy

  1. Personal Data

Van der Valk processes different types of personal data for different purposes. We explain below which personal data we process, and for which purposes.

Guest records

For (the booking of) an overnight stay in one of our accommodation facilities or for renting one of our conference rooms, the hotel requires your name, address, place of residence, telephone number, date of arrival and departure and your payment details. We can receive these data from third parties with whom you have completed the booking process. We may request additional personal data from you such as your nationality or guest preferences, to enable us to supply you with our products and/or services. We only process health-related data subject to your consent, to enable us to improve our service to you, for example by offering disabled access. In addition, we are required by law to check your identity. We will do this on the spot, in the hotel, according to the identity document you present. We will not make a copy of this document. This data will only be used internally and will not be shared with other organisations, for commercial purposes.

CCTV monitoring

To the extent necessary for the security of its property and to protect its guests, Van der Valk makes use of CCTV monitoring. Van der Valk uses CCTV images to monitor the activities of people and vehicle registration numbers.

Van der Valk account

You can create a Van der Valk account. In the case of a future request, this makes it easier to make bookings and request information, because we no longer need to once again request your personal data. To create an account, we will ask you to provide your name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail data. This personal data will be stored in our database.

Van der Valk app

You can download the free Van der Valk app. Using our app, you can easily and securely make a reservation. It is also possible to pay for already made reservations, via the app. You will need a Van der Valk account, which you can also create in the app. As described above, we will ask you to provide us with your name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail data.

Direct Marketing

To enable us to provide you with offers that interest you, we collect commercially relevant information about people, such as demographic data. We can collect information about you from third parties including information from our partners and social media sites, according to your data sharing settings on those websites.

 

Social media

Van der Valk has a presence on various social media, such as Facebook. We can use your personal data when you use functions on these websites and/or apps, such as when you ‘like’ something on Facebook. We can obtain your personal data via our social media in question whenever you use a function of this kind.

Application procedure

Van der Valk collects and processes data about applicants by means of personal contacts, by post, by e-mail and/or telephone calls. We collect data such as an applicant’s name, gender, contact details, application letters, education level, and employment history. These data are relevant for completing the application procedure and will be deleted by no later than 4 weeks after that procedure is completed. If you give your consent, Van der Valk may keep your personal data in its records for longer, so that we can once again contact you, in the future.

Employees

Van der Valk also processes personal data of its employees, in the framework of the contract of employment and on the basis of statutory obligations. For information about the processing of personal data of employees, you are referred to the staff manual of the entity where you are employed.

  1. Recipients

Except in the following circumstances, we do not share your personal data with businesses, organisations and individuals outside Van der Valk.

Performance of an agreement

We are permitted to provide your personal data to a third party if this is necessary for us to meet our contractual obligations to you. This includes the processing of your reservation. If necessary for payment for the reservation, we will use a third party for processing i-Deal payments.

With your consent

With your consent, we can provide your personal data to other parties. Such consent is only valid if you are clear about what you are consenting to and what the consequences of that consent will be.

For external processing

We provide personal data to our partners so they can process these data for us based on our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures. Our partners include our IT suppliers and the manager of the CRM system.

For legal reasons

We share personal data if we believe we are required to disclose that data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, legal proceedings, or requests from government agencies.

Statutory obligation

We will provide your personal data if we are required to do so by law. That might be the case, for example, if the police request data from us in the context of a fraud investigation. Another example might involve a request from a Tax Inspector, who is entitled, pursuant to Section 47 of the Dutch General Tax Act [Algemene wet inzake rijksbelastingen], to demand all information that could be relevant to the imposition of taxation. Finally, the municipal authorities can also ask us to provide data to check the tourist tax return. Van der Valk enters into agreements with the recipients of your personal data to ensure that the personal data are handled confidentially, and adequately secured.

  1. Retention period

We do not keep your personal data any longer than necessary, unless the law requires us to keep your personal data for a longer period of time. Our basic principle is that we keep personal data only as long as necessary to enable us to supply you with our products and/or services. After this goal is achieved, we will delete your personal data to the extent possible. You can for example create a Van der Valk account as explained above in section 2. We will delete inactive accounts after a period of inactivity of 2 years. If you have provided us with your e-mail address (possibly via your account) to enable us to keep you informed of our services, we will continue to keep your data, for that purpose.

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the EU

Van der Valk is authorised to transfer your personal data from the Netherlands, to foreign countries. Countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) have same level of personal data protection as the Netherlands. Taking account of the general requirements laid down in legislation and regulations governing privacy, we can transfer your personal details to countries within the EEA. Our hotels in the Caribbean area also considered part of the European Economic Area. We may do this within our group, for example, to keep our business operations effective.

We will only transfer your personal data outside the EEA if the country in question offers a suitable level of protection. To make this possible, Van der Valk uses the model contracts approved by the European Commission.

  1. Cookies

Van der Valk makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on a visitor’s electronic device the first time they visit a website. The purpose of cookies is to collect information about someone, the website, or statistics. Some cookies are also intended to improve users’ experience of the website.

Types of cookies

We make a distinction between functional and non-functional cookies. We always install functional cookies. Functional cookies are necessary to ensure the smooth functioning of the website. Non-functional cookies process personal data outside your field of vision. Non-functional cookies enable us to improve our service provision. These enable us to track statistics such as how often our website is used and what information our visitors are looking for. We always request your consent for the use of non-functional cookies.

We use the following non-functional cookies.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to collect statistics on users’ use of our website. By analysing website use, we can improve the website for the users.

The data that are saved include the following:

  • the IP address, which is anonymised;
  • technical characteristics, such as which browser you use;
  • the page from which you visited the web shop.

Tracking cookies

These are cookies that are installed in order to identify an Internet user on a website. By installing tracking cookies, we can keep track of which Internet pages you visit. We can deduce your preferences and interests based on which websites you visit. We can make you personal offers based on that information.

Advertising cookies

We use advertising cookies to display personalised advertisements and assess the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The advertising cookies need to be installed so that advertisements can actually be displayed.

Blocking and deleting cookies

If you do not want our website to be able to install cookies on your computer, you can indicate that in the cookie notification you see when you first visit our website. Did you accept cookies previously? If so, you will no longer see this notification and you will have to remove the cookies yourself (if so desired).

You can also opt to block the installation of cookies via your browser. Have you blocked all cookies? If so, our website will not operate as effectively. We advise you to delete only the cookies you no longer wish to have. You can do this via your browser settings.

  1. Your rights

You can assert several statutory rights against us: you are entitled to access, correct or supplement and delete your personal data, and restrict the processing of your personal data, as well as to have digital data transferred to you and to assert an objection. We explain these rights below. We also explain how you can assert these rights against us.

Right of access

At your request, we will notify you in writing about whether we process your personal data. Upon making such a request, you must identify yourself using a copy of your driving licence or an identity document. In our response, we will explain which of your personal data we have processed or are still processing and we will provide you with a copy. We will also explain the purpose for which your data were or are being processed, with whom those data are shared, how long we still expect to store these data, and which rights you can assert.

Correction or supplementation

Once you have examined your personal data, you may request us to correct errors or add information to rectify incomplete data. Our response to your request will contain the reasons for that response. If we implement a correction, you will receive an additional statement from us. Any recipients of your incorrect or incomplete data will also receive that statement.

Deletion of data

You can request us to delete your personal data from our systems in one or more of the following cases:

– the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which we processed them;

– you withdraw your permission for (further) processing and there is no longer any reason for processing;

- you assert an objection stating reasons and there are no compelling reasons to not honour your objection;

- the personal data have been unlawfully processed by us;

- we are required to delete your personal data according to a statutory obligation;

- we collected your data via mobile telephony or Internet services.

Restriction of processing

If you have reported an error or deficiency in your personal data to us, you can request us to restrict the processing of your personal data as long as we are processing your request. You may also request us to restrict our processing of your personal data if you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully, if we no longer need that data, or if you have objected to the further processing of your personal data. After receipt of your restriction request, we will only process the data after obtaining your consent or for compelling reasons (such as judicial proceedings).

Transfer of digital data

If you have provided us with personal data in a structured, commonly used digital file format and we have processed your data with your consent or as part of our performance of an agreement with you, you have the right to request a copy of this data from us. In those cases, you can also request us to forward your data directly to another service provider.

Objection

You may object at any time to the processing of personal data that relates to you. That is particularly true when it comes to profiles we have created based on your personal data. We will cease processing your data after we receive your objection, unless we have compelling, justified interests in continuing processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can object to such processing at any time, upon which we will immediately cease that processing.

Versie februari 2018

1. Personal data
Van der Valk processes different types of personal data, for different purposes. The personal data and purposes are explained below.

Guest administration
To book an overnight stay in one of our accommodations or to rent one of our meeting rooms, the hotel needs your name, address, place of residence, telephone number, day of departure and arrival and your payment details. We may receive this data from third parties with whom you have completed the booking process. Optionally, we may request additional personal data from you for the provision of our services, such as your nationality or guest preferences. We process health data only on the basis of your consent, in order to provide you with a better service, for example providing access for disabled people. In addition, we are required by law to verify your identity. We will do this on site at the hotel on the basis of an identity document shown by you. We will not make a copy of this. This data is only used internally, and is not passed on to other organizations for commercial purposes.

Camera surveillance
Van der Valk uses camera surveillance to the extent necessary to secure its property and protect its guests. Through the camera images, Van der Valk obtains insight into the activities of persons and license plates.

Van der Valk account
You can create a Van der Valk account. This makes it easy to make reservations and requests for information when you make a follow-up request, since we do not have to ask you for your details again. To create an account, we ask for your name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail details. This personal data is stored in our database.

Van der Valk app
You can download the Van der Valk app for free. Through our app you can easily and safely make a reservation. It is also possible to pay for reservations already made via the app. You will need a Van der Valk account, which can be created in the app. As described above, we hereby request that you submit your name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail details.

(Direct) Marketing
In order to make offers that interest you, we collect commercially interesting information about individuals, such as demographic data. We may collect information about you from third parties, including information from our partners and social media sites in accordance with your settings on such websites.

Social Media
Van der Valk can be found on various social media, such as Facebook. We may use your personal data when you use features on these websites and/or apps, such as a "Facebook Like". If such a feature is used by you, we may obtain your personal data through our social media in question.

Application Process
Van der Valk collects and processes applicant data through personal contact, by mail, by email and/or by telephone calls. Among other things, we collect the applicant's name, gender, contact details, cover letters, information on educational level and employment history. This data is relevant for going through the application process and will be deleted no later than 4 weeks after the completion of the process. If you give your consent, Van der Valk may store your personal data longer in its records so that you may be contacted again in the future.

Employees
Van der Valk also processes personal data of employees, within the framework of the employment contract and on the basis of legal grounds. For information on the processing of employees' personal data, please refer to the personnel manual of the entity for which you are employed.

2. Recipients
We do not share your personal data with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Van der Valk, except in one of the following circumstances.

Performance of an agreement
Provision of your personal data to third-party organizations is permissible when necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. This includes processing your reservation. If it is necessary for the payment of bookings, we use a third party to handle online payments

With your consent
With your consent, we may disclose your personal data to other parties. The consent only applies if it is clear what you are giving your consent to and what the consequences are.

For external processing
We provide personal data to our partners so that they can process data for us, based on our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Our partners include our IT suppliers and administrator of the CRM system.

For legal reasons
We share personal data if we believe that disclosure of the data is necessary to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal procedures or requests from governmental authorities.

Legal obligation
If a legal obligation requires us to do so, we will provide your personal data. For example, the police may request data from us as part of fraud investigations. Another example is that the tax inspector may, pursuant to article 47 of the General Act on State Taxes, demand all data necessary to levy taxes. Finally, the municipality may also request the provision of data to verify the tourist tax assessment. Van der Valk makes arrangements with the recipients of your personal data to ensure that the personal data are treated confidentially and are secured.

3. Retention period
We do not retain your personal data longer than necessary, unless we are required by law to retain your personal data longer. Our basic principle is that we keep personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with our products and/or services. After this, we will delete your personal data to the extent possible. For example, you can create a Van der Valk account, as explained above in paragraph 2. We will delete inactive accounts after a period of 2 years. If you have provided your e-mail address (possibly through your account) so that we can keep you informed of our services, we will still retain your data for that purpose.

4. Transfer of personal data outside the EU
Van der Valk may transfer your personal data from the Netherlands to other countries. Countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) have an equivalent level of protection of personal data as the Netherlands. Subject to the general requirements of privacy laws and regulations, we may transfer your personal data to countries within the EEA. Our hotels in the Caribbean also fall within the European Economic Area. We may do this, for example, within our group for the purposes of proper business operations.

Outside the EEA, we will only transfer your personal data if there is an adequate level of protection. Van der Valk uses model contracts approved by the European Commission for this purpose.

5. Cookies
Van der Valk makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the visitor's device during the first visit to a website. The purpose of cookies is to collect information about a person, the website or statistics. Some cookies additionally aim to improve the user experience of the website.

Types of cookies
We distinguish between functional and non-functional cookies. We always place functional cookies. They are necessary for the website to work properly. Non-functional cookies process personal data outside your field of vision. These mainly enable us to improve our services. For example, they enable us to measure how often our website is used and what information visitors are looking for. We always ask for your permission to use non-functional cookies. We use the following non-functional cookies.

Analytical cookies
With analytical cookies, we collect statistics about how users use the website. By measuring website usage, the website can be improved for the benefit of users.

Among other things, the following data is stored:

  • IP address, which is anonymized;
  • Technical characteristics, such as the browser you use;
  • From which page you arrived at the web store.

Tracking cookies
These are cookies that are placed to identify an Internet user on a website. Placing tracking cookies allows us to keep track of which Internet pages you visit. From the information about your website visits, we can find out what your preferences and interests are. Based on this information, we can provide you with personalized offers.

Advertising cookies
We use advertising cookies to display personalized ads and to measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The advertising cookies are needed to actually show the ads.

Blocking and deleting cookies
If you do not want our website to be able to store cookies on your computer, you can indicate this in the cookie notification you see when you first visit our website. Have you previously accepted our cookies? Then you will no longer see this message and you must delete the cookies (if desired) yourself.

You can also choose to block cookies through your browser. Do you block all cookies? Then our website will not work as well. We recommend that you only selectively disable unwanted cookies. You can do this in your browser settings.

6. Your rights
You have a number of legal rights towards us: access, correction or addition, data deletion, restriction of processing, transfer of digital data and the right to object. We explain these rights below. We also explain how you can exercise these rights against us.

Right of inspection
Upon your request, we will inform you in writing whether we process personal data about you. With your request, you must identify yourself by means of a copy of your driver's license or identity document. In our response we will explain which of your personal data we have processed or are processing and provide you with a copy. We will also explain the purposes for which the data have been or are being processed, with whom the data are shared, how long they are expected to be stored, and what other rights you may assert.

Improvement or supplementation
If you have received access to the processing of your personal data, you may ask us to correct inaccuracies or supplement incompleteness. We motivate our response. If we proceed with correction, you will receive a supplementary statement from us. Any recipients of your incorrect or incomplete data will also receive this statement.

Data deletion
You can request us to delete your personal data in our systems in one or more of the following cases:

  • The personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which we processed them;
    You withdraw your consent for (further) processing, and there is no longer any other basis for processing;
  • You make a reasoned objection, and there are no compelling reasons not to honor your objection;
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully by us;
  • We have to delete your personal data due to a legal obligation;
  • We have collected your data through mobile telephony or Internet services.
  • Restriction of processing

If you have reported an inaccuracy or incompleteness in your personal data to us, you may ask us to restrict processing while we are processing your request. You may also ask us to restrict the processing of your data if you believe we are processing your data unlawfully or no longer need it, or if you have objected to (further) processing. Upon receipt of your restriction request, we will only process the data after obtaining consent or for compelling reasons (such as legal proceedings).

Transfer of digital data
If you have provided personal data to us in a structured, common digital file format, and we have processed your data with your consent or in the performance of a contract with you, you have the right to ask us for a copy of this data. You may also ask us in such cases to forward your data directly to another service provider.

Objection
You may object to the processing of personal data relating to you at any time. This applies in particular to profiles that we have created on the basis of your personal data. We will stop processing your data upon receipt of your objection, unless we can provide compelling legitimate reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms.
If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may object at any time and we will stop the processing immediately.

Exercising rights
If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights listed above, please contact us at the e-mail address info.delft@valk.com. Van der Valk will decide on your request within 4 weeks, unless we inform you within that period that we need a little more time.
Is your personal data being processed on the basis of your consent? If so, you have the right to withdraw your consent. Any withdrawal of your consent does not affect previous processing based on it.

Asserting your rights
If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights summarised above, you can contact us via the following e-mail address info@hoteldelft.valk.com. Van der Valk will reach a decision on your request, within 4 weeks, unless we inform you within that time limit that we need a little more time. Are your personal data being processed based on your consent? You are entitled to revoke that consent. The revocation of your consent will not affect previous processing done based on that consent.

7. Liability 
Although we manage this website with considerable care and attention, it is possible that the site contains incorrect information. Van der Valk Internet BV cannot be held liable for technical or editorial errors occurring in this website, or for any consequential losses suffered as a result of the use or temporary non-availability of this website or links to third-party websites.

8. Complaints
Do you have a complaint about the use of your personal data? We suggest you consult the complaints procedure of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This body is authorised to examine your complaint.

9. Questions? 
Do you have any questions? If so, please e-mail them to: info@hoteldelft.valk.com. This privacy statement accords with the General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to update this privacy statement periodically. The most recent version will be published on this page.